This sort of behavior had been going on for months, and no one at John’s school attempted to stop it. The ACLU article goes on to state:
[…] Many have been the target of these co-workers, and some have even possibly been severely affected by the harassment being leveled against them.
What can be done about this type of harassment? After all, it isn’t illegal for someone to be a jerk, right?
While that may seem to be the conventional wisdom, there may actually be civil remedies available for targets of workplace bullying in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Kentucky has two criminal statutes in its Penal Code that prohibit certain harassing conduct: KRS 525.070 and KRS 525.080.
KRS 525.070 states:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact;
(b) Attempts or threatens to strike, shove, kick, or otherwise subject the person to physical contact;
(c) In a public place, makes an offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present;
(d) Follows a person in or about a public place or places;
(e) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose […]
KRS 525.080, on the other hand, prohibits harassing communication:
(1) A person is guilty of harassing communications when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
(a) Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of written communication in a manner which causes annoyance or alarm and serves no purpose of legitimate communication;